Music and Calendar of Events

Almost every day of the year we have talented musicians playing Jazz, Celtic, Bluegrass, folk and other popular musical offerings.  We are proud to have the opportunity to help musicians find a showcase for their talents.   We have seen great performers like Lewie Wickham, Rex, Warren and his mandolin sidekick Bob,  Karl Zenk  and Co. on Piano, Corrales favorites the Squashblossom Boys, Junglefish Unplugged a male guitar duo with exciting vocal harmonies, the Moore Twins 15 year old guitar prodigies and Bill West with his cool Jazz trio to name a few.  As you can see the opportunities keep expanding!  In the next year we hope to organize a veritable musical full house as new talent finds it’s way to the Bistro.  Check our calendar for expected performances.  Performers contact the Bistro staff to participate or request performance information. Slots fill fast!

 

Mar 2016

~ April 2016 ~

May 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

Pawn Drive

2

Danny Daniels

3

Thomas Cordova

4

Chad Baker

5

Magnum 505

6

The Dudes

7

Lightning Hall

8

Nathan Hinojosa

9

The Temporary Tattoos

10

FoxFire

11

Island of Black & White

12

Ancient Bones

13

Raven & Rose

14

Bambi and the Wolves Trio

15

The Real Matt Jones

16

Frank n Greg

17

The Saturday Giant

18

The Receiver

19

David McCulloch

20

Inner Voice

21

Richmond Jazz Quartet

22

A.J. Fullerton

23

Felix y Los Gatos

24

Lenin & McCarthy

25

26

 Thomas Cordova

27

 Schumann and Kinnabrew

28

Equinox Jazz

29

 Partners in Crime

30

Eryn Bent


 

Apr 2016

~ May 2016 ~

Jun 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

Roger Jameson

2

 

3

Java Fix

4

Don Allen

 

5

Jesse RS

6

Bambi and the Wolves Trio

7

Inner Voice

8

EQUINOX JAZZ

9

 

10

Oscar Butler

11

The Dudes

12

Sage

13

Cowboy

14

Magnum 505

15

Nathan Hinojosa

16

 

17

David McCulloch

18

Ancient Bones

19

20

Anna Rudolph

21

Lenin & McCarthy

22

Quietly Kept

23

Jill Cohn

24

FoxFire

25

Felix y Los Gatos

26

Jeez la Weez

27

Lightning Hall

28

The Woodpeckers

29

The Temporary Tattoos

30

Jill Cohn

31

B-Man & the MizzBeeHavens w/ Scott Kirby

 

Notes:


 

 

May 2016

~ June 2016 ~

Jul 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

1

 

2

FoxFire

3

4

EQUINOX JAZZ

5

Frank n Greg

6

Jill Cohn

7

Night Moves

8

 

9

Peter Jong Chang

10

Ancient Bones

11

The Dudes

12

Prettier Than Matt

13

Joseph Teichman

14

Don Allen

15

Lightning Hall

16

Lenin & McCarthy

17

Karl Z

18

 

19

Felix y Los Gatos

20

 

21

David McCulloch

22

Schumann & Kinabrew

23

Richmond Jazz Quartet

24

Roger Jameson

25

Pawn Drive

26

Anna Rudolph

27

D’Sante Nava

28

Cowboy

29

Oscar Butler

30

The Woodpeckers

Notes:


 

 

Jun 2016

~ July 2016 ~

Aug 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

 

1

Eryn Bent

2

Bambi and the Wolves Trio

3

Jim Jones

4

 

5

Anna Rudolph

6

Last Call

7

Inner Voice

8

B-Man & the MizzBeeHavens

 

9

Felix y Los Gatos

10

The Woodpeckers

11

 

12

Lightning Hall

13

Jeez la Weez

14

Richmond Jazz Quartet

15

Boulevard Lane

16

EQUINOX JAZZ

17

Pawn Drive

18

Mason Stills

19

David McCulloch

20

Karl Z

21

Wheatley Matthews

22

Alpha Blue

23

Java Fix

24

Oscar Butler

25

D’Sante Nava

26

Magnum 505

27

The Dudes

 

28

Night Moves

29

Lenin & McCarthy

30

Frank n Greg

31

Roger Jameson

Notes:


 

 

Jul 2016

~ August 2016 ~

Sep 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

1

 

2

D’Sante Nava

3

Ancient Bones

4

Java Fix

5

Oscar Butler

6

Karl Z

7

EQUINOX JAZZ

8

 

9

B-Man & the MizzBeeHavens

 

10

FoxFire

11

Richmond Jazz Quartet

12

Lenin & McCarthy

13

Inner Voice

14

The Real Matt Jones

15

 

16

David McCulloch

17

Felix y Los Gatos

18

Peter Jong Chang

19

Boulevard Lane

20

The Woodpeckers

21

Bambi and the Wolves Trio

22

 

23

Last Call

24

The Dudes

25

Pawn Drive

26

Eileen & Cross Country

27

The Temporary Tattoos

28

Magnum 505

29

 

30

Lightning Hall

31

Anna Rudolph

Notes:


 

 

Aug 2016

~ September 2016 ~

Oct 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

 

 

1

B-Man & the MizzBeeHavens

 

2

The Real Matt Jones

3

Last Call

4

Karl Z

5

 

6

Roger Jameson

7

Schumann & Kinabrew

8

Lightning Hall

9

Eryn Bent

10

The Temporary Tattoos

11

The Woodpeckers

12

 

13

Oscar Butler

14

Magnum 505

15

Richmond Jazz Quartet

16

Pawn Drive

17

Java Fix

18

The Dudes

19

 

20

David McCulloch

21

Inner Voice

22

Peter Jong Chang

23

Felix y Los Gatos

24

Bambi and the Wolves Trio

25

Lenin & McCarthy

26

 

27

EQUINOX JAZZ

28

 

29

Eileen & Cross Country

30

Anna Rudolph

Notes:


 


 

 

 

https://www.facebook.com/The-Incredible-Woodpeckers-164700493553131/

https://www.facebook.com/TheTemporaryTattoos/?fref=ts


 

Inner Voice



 

Frank n Greg

 

 

http://www.reverbnation.com/patriciareyes

 

http://www.reverbnation.com/brianfields

http://www.reverbnation.com/lastcalljazz

Murata

Jill Cohn    jillcohn.com

Stephen Densford:  Monday Catfish

Ancient Bones

http://www.jimjonesmusic.com/

https://www.facebook.com/leninnmccarthy

 

http://gleewood.bandcamp.com/


http://www.allaroundmota.com/default.html


 

The Bad Katz Blues Band


The Bad Katz play at the Bistro!  Check the calendar!  They have a great web site! 



The Hula Boys

 

Jeez La Weez!




Erik Knudson

Check Erik out on youtube!  Authentic maybe?


Pawn Drive

 



Roger Jameson and the Jaded Heart Band



Strawman Sloop

 


Haiku Cowboys

Vinyl Tap